Change Currency: USD JPY GBP CAD EUR AUD

Change Language: Deutsch English (UK) English (US) Español Française Dutch

Turbo Snail (Astraea tecta)

£2.50

Product Information

 

The Turbo Snail one of the better algae grazers available for saltwater aquariums. The saltwater turbo snail will continuously graze on algae and make short work of it.
 
Whilst turbo snails are an excellent addition to your reef clean-up crew the Turbo Snail requires calcium for their shells, so you will need sufficient calcium levels in your water. Sometimes hobbyists put too many in the tank thereby starving their snails. Allow for 20 to 30 gallons of water per snail. If you do have too many Turbo Snails in your tank, you can supplement the Turbo Snails diet with dried seaweed. Also, if you have fish that graze on algae such as some of the Tangs, you may want to limit the amount of snails you put in your tank.
 
Scientific Name : Turbo fluctuosa
 
Common Names : Top Shell, Turban Snail
 
Turbo Snail Care Level : Easy, good for the saltwater aquarium beginner
 
Life span : 1 - 2 years, sometimes slightly longer lived
 
Size : Up to 2 inches (5 cm)
 
Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)
 
Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.024
 
pH : 8 - 8.4
 
Origin / Habitat : Mexico
 
Temperament / Behavior : Very peaceful
 
Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Difficult to breed
 
Tank Size : 30 gallon minimum
 
Compatible Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them with some of the more aggressive marine invertebrates.
 
Diet : Herbivore, mainly algae. You can try to supplement their diet with dried seaweed. Limit the amount of snails if you're also keeping algae grazers such as tangs
 
Tank Region : All areas
 
 
 

 

Please note orders placed before 1pm will be shipped next day as we assume purchaser will be in to receive order unless contacted by ourselves.

Product Code: TURME74348

To view information on the care and placement of this coral .. please Click Here