Turbo Snail (Astraea tecta) – Reefstock Online

Turbo Snail (Astraea tecta)

Turbo Snail (Astraea tecta)

£2.00£8.00

SKU: TURME74348 Categories: ,
Clear
  • Description
  • Additional information
  • Reviews (0)

Description

 

The Turbo Snail one of the better algae grazers available for saltwater aquariums. The saltwater turbo snail will continuously graze on algae and make short work of it.
Whilst turbo snails are an excellent addition to your reef clean-up crew the Turbo Snail requires calcium for their shells, so you will need sufficient calcium levels in your water. Sometimes hobbyists put too many in the tank thereby starving their snails. Allow for 20 to 30 gallons of water per snail. If you do have too many Turbo Snails in your tank, you can supplement the Turbo Snails diet with dried seaweed. Also, if you have fish that graze on algae such as some of the Tangs, you may want to limit the amount of snails you put in your tank.
Scientific Name : Turbo fluctuosa
Common Names : Top Shell, Turban Snail
Turbo Snail Care Level : Easy, good for the saltwater aquarium beginner
Life span : 1 – 2 years, sometimes slightly longer lived
Size : Up to 2 inches (5 cm)
Temperature : 72°F – 80°F (22°C – 27°C)
Specific Gravity : 1.020 – 1.024
pH : 8 – 8.4
Origin / Habitat : Mexico
Temperament / Behavior : Very peaceful
Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Difficult to breed
Tank Size : 30 gallon minimum
Compatible Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them with some of the more aggressive marine invertebrates.
Diet : Herbivore, mainly algae. You can try to supplement their diet with dried seaweed. Limit the amount of snails if you’re also keeping algae grazers such as tangs
Tank Region : All areas

 

Additional information

Weight0.500 kg
Discounts for multiple

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You've just added this product to the cart: